Privacy Policy

COMPLIANCE

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use Brights website. If you wish to stop receiving any communication from Brights then please contact us at [email protected].

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Brights collects information to provide better services to its users and to better understand the visitors to its websites and what content is of interest to them. Brights collects information in the following ways:

  • information you affirmatively choose to submit to us (such as your name, email address, company name, title, country) for the purpose of submitting a form on the website. Information we have obtained about you from publicly available sources such as social media, marketing platforms or on events, you attended. You will receive marketing communications from Brights if you have requested information from Brights or you or your employer has purchased services from Brights;

  • information Brights receives from your use of the website, such as the IP address, browser type, ISP, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, domain name and country/state of all visitors to Brights’ website;

  • information that is considered aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data which Brights may use for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law as it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity unless Brights combines or connects aggregated data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you;

  • Brights collects technical data from various third parties and public sources, such as analytics providers, advertising networks, and search information providers

According to the Law of Ukraine "On Personal Data Protection", Brights website does not collect any special categories of personal information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Brights will not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

Brights will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected unless it reasonably considers that it needs to use it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

Brights may disclose your personal information to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court, or other third parties where Brights believes disclosure is necessary (a) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (b) to exercise, establish or defend its legal rights, or (c) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

Brights will normally collect personal information from you only (a) where it needs the personal information to perform a contract with you, (b) where the processing is in its legitimate interests and is not overridden by your rights, or (c) where it has your consent to do so. In some cases, Brights may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which Brights collects and uses your personal information, please contact Brights using the contact details provided under the “Contacts”.

USE OF INFORMATION

Any information collected by Brights will be done in accordance with this Privacy Policy for the purposes of making better business decisions, supporting the activities you choose to engage in, and providing higher quality solutions and services to Brights’ customers. It may also use any non-personal information collected to enhance Brights website and your IP address for website diagnostics and administration. Brights will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes it was collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, Brights considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which Brights processes your personal information, and whether it can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Brights processes information on servers in different countries around the world and you consent to your personal information being processed on a server located outside the country in which you reside. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country (and, in some cases, may not be as protective). However, Brights has taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy, by protecting personal information being processed from the European Economic Area to an equivalent standard to that required under European Union data protection law.

INFORMATION SECURITY

Brights protects your personal information in the same way that it protects its other confidential information, such as storing it on secure servers that only select Brights personnel have access to and by encrypting it to help prevent access by any unauthorized parties. Brights has put in place procedures to deal with any personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach when legally required to do so.

MARKETING

As explained above, Brights will collect and use your personal data for marketing purposes. Your data will be stored in our CRM system. We will use your data to inform you about Brights products and services we think may be of your interest and sending you our newsletters. For statistical purposes, we will collect information about your response to our emails and our interaction with you to make decisions on future marketing. If you wish to stop that we collect and use this information please contact us at [email protected].

LINKS

Brights websites contains links, plug-ins, and applications to various third party websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Brights has no control over and is not responsible for the content, privacy policies, or reliability of such third party connections. When you leave Brights’ website, Brights encourages you to read the privacy notice and privacy policy of every website you visit.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

If your personal information is protected by EU data protection law, you have the following data protection rights which you may be able to exercise by contacting Brights using the contact details provided under the “Contact Details” heading below:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting Brights.

  • In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal information, ask Brights to restrict the processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information by contacting Brights.

  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications that Brights sends you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails Brights sends you or by using the relevant opt-out mechanism for non-email based marketing.

  • Similarly, if Brights has collected and processed your personal information based on your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing Brights conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about Brights’ collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, Brights may refuse to comply with your request if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Brights tries to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, Brights will notify you and keep you updated.

COOKIES

When you visit the Brights’ website, Brights uses a number of suppliers who may place cookies, tags, pixels, and similar tracking technologies (collectively, “Cookies”) on your device, browser, or the webpage you are viewing, in order to personalize your experience (e.g., language preferences), understand usage patterns, provide, improve and secure the Brights’ website.

Brights uses different types of cookies for different reasons, as follows:

  • Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use the Brights’ website. Information collected includes, for example, browsers and operating systems used, the domain name of the website previously visited, number of visits, the average duration of visit, and pages viewed. These Cookies do not collect information that personally identifies you and considered aggregated data. Performance Cookies are used to improve the user-friendliness of a website and enhance your experience.

  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your username or ID, language preference, or the area or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These Cookies may also be used to provide services you have asked for, such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized, and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Brights may also allow third-party service performance and retargeting Cookies, such as Google Analytics, Google reCAPTCHA, LinkedIn Insight Tag, Google Ads, Facebook Pixel, etc., to collect information about your online activities on the Brights’ website and across unaffiliated websites, you may visit. This information is used to provide ads tailored to your interests (behavioral advertising), and to collect information to help track and manage the effectiveness of the ads and the number of visitors. This means Brights may show ads based on your past visits to Brights’ website, through publishing networks, such as the Google Content Network (GCN). More information about these cookies may be available on the relevant third party’s website.

If you do not agree to certain uses of Cookies detailed above, you can exercise certain choices through your browser settings or by not using the Brights’ website. If you choose to reject cookies via your browser settings, you may still use Brights’ website though your access to some functionality and areas may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

You may also learn more about and opt-out of certain tailored ads (behavioral advertising) by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance-US, Network Advertising Initiative, Digital Advertising Alliance-Canada, European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or your device settings for our mobile app. You may also edit or opt-out of your Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Do-Not-Track: At this time, Brights’ website is not configured to honor browsers’ “Do Not Track” signals.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

Brights reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at its own discretion from time to time. The main changes will be announced beforehand on a site. Your continued use of the Brights website constitutes your acceptance of those changes.