12 Business Intelligence Outsourcing Companies

15 min read
30 Oct 2026

As a company grows, its data ends up in more and more places: the CRM, accounting software, ad platforms, product analytics, and spreadsheets someone set up years ago. Each system handles its own questions well. Questions that need data from several of them take longer to answer, and the answers are harder to trust.

That is usually when a growing company starts looking at business intelligence outsourcing: hiring an outside team to connect the data sources, build a data model everyone agrees on, and put dashboards on top.

This list compares 12 business intelligence outsourcing companies. Each was checked against the same 6 criteria, and the ranking relies on the evidence that matters most for BI: Clutch reviews where clients describe real BI projects and their results. Every profile includes one honest limitation. Brights wrote the list and ranked itself 7th by the same rules.

How we chose the companies

We started from two public sources: Clutch's BI and big data directory and Techreviewer's Big Data Analytics list. Then we applied 6 rules. A company had to meet all of them to make the list.

  1. A Clutch rating of 4.7 or higher from at least 15 verified reviews. New profiles and thin review histories are out.

  2. BI is a real practice. Either BI and big data make up at least 10% of the company's Clutch service mix, or at least 3 Clutch reviews since October 2024 describe BI work.

  3. At least 1 Clutch review that names BI work: dashboards, BI reporting, data integration, or a warehouse.

  4. The company builds the data layer, not only the visuals. Reviews or case studies show pipelines, integrations, or warehouse work.

  5. Delivery hours overlap with UK or US working days.

  6. A Clutch minimum project of $75,000 or less, so the list stays within reach of mid-market budgets.

We ranked the companies that passed on 5 factors:

FactorWeightWhat it measures
BI review evidence35%How many Clutch reviews describe BI projects, and how recent they are
Verified reputation25%Clutch rating and review volume, plus Techreviewer score and list position
BI focus15%The share of BI and big data in the Clutch service mix
Budget fit15%Minimum project size and hourly rate
Data foundation depth10%Named pipeline, warehouse, or multi-source integration work

BI review evidence carries the most weight for a practical reason. 11 of the 12 companies below hold a Clutch rating of 4.8 or higher, so an overall rating barely separates them. A review in which a client describes a BI project, with a result, is the closest public evidence of how a company delivers BI.

A note on bias. Brights published this list and ranked itself by the same rules. It came 7th. All ratings, review counts, and list positions were checked on October 27 and 28, 2026.

BI outsourcing companies compared

All 12 business intelligence outsourcing companies at a glance. Ratings link to the review profile they come from. Techreviewer positions refer to its Big Data Analytics list (1,072 companies, updated October 7, 2026).

CompanyClutch ratingLatest Clutch review describing BI workTechreviewerHourly rateMin. projectBest for
Vidi Corp5.0 (51 reviews)May 2026Not listed$100–149$1,000Power BI reporting on QuickBooks, CRM, and ad data
Cobit Solutions5.0 (29 reviews)Dec 2024Not listed$25–49$5,000Power BI dashboards on a small budget
DATAFOREST5.0 (29 reviews)Aug 20245.0 (37 reviews)$50–99$10,000Fixing the data layer before the dashboards
Uvik Software5.0 (38 reviews)Oct 20265.0 (58 reviews)$50–99$25,000Senior data engineers inside your own team
Kanerika5.0 (19 reviews)Aug 20265.0 (62 reviews)$100–149$10,000Microsoft shops moving reporting to Power BI and Fabric
Edvantis4.8 (45 reviews)Jan 2025 (performance testing; not BI delivery)4.9 (77 reviews)$25–49$10,000Long-running BI work inside a larger product team
Brights5.0 (41 reviews)Jul 20265.0 (62 reviews)$25–49$10,000Making sales, finance, and marketing numbers from separate SaaS tools match
Reenbit5.0 (23 reviews)Jun 20265.0 (38 reviews)$25–49$25,000Microsoft Power Platform builds with BI inside
InData Labs4.9 (20 reviews)Nov 2024 (AI/ML forecasting; not standalone BI)4.8 (33 reviews)$50–99$10,000Analytics that lead into machine learning
Future Processing4.7 (51 reviews)None since Oct 20244.8 (408 reviews)$50–99$25,000BI inside a larger cloud or platform program
Sombra4.9 (46 reviews)No recent BI case with measurable outcomes verifiedNo score yet$50–99$75,000A long-running data team across European and LatAm hours
Sigma Software Group4.8 (37 reviews)No recent standalone BI case with measurable outcomes verified4.9 (125 reviews)$50–99$50,000Enterprises that want one vendor for BI and product engineering

The 12 BI outsourcing companies, profiled

Every profile follows the same template: one specific fact, the numbers, what the company does well, its most recent BI work on Clutch, and one real limitation.

1. Vidi Corp

Vidi Corp’s Clutch page reads like a Power BI portfolio: BI is 60% of its service mix and Power BI 85% of its BI tool focus, across 51 reviews.

At a glance: 5.0 on Clutch (51 reviews) · $100–149/hr · 10–49 people · Woodstock, UK · projects from $1,000

The team works almost entirely in Power BI and its data layer, with a focus on accounting data. Several recent reviews describe QuickBooks Online connectors that feed multi-company Power BI reports. The $1,000 minimum lets you test one report before a larger build.

Vidi Corp

Recent BI work. For a home services platform in Texas, Vidi built a cloud database behind secure APIs on Azure, with Power BI dashboards on top. The client reports that report preparation fell from 48 hours to under 5 minutes, while manual data consolidation dropped by 95%. For a European packaging manufacturer (March 2025), one Power BI report that combines Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, and CRM data replaced 3 legacy reports and saves more than 30 hours a month.

Limitation. Vidi has the highest hourly rate on the list (tied with Kanerika) and a small team. Its work centers on Power BI; Tableau is only 15% of its BI tool focus, though it also builds Looker Studio reporting. One client said onboarding documents for complex multi-entity setups could be clearer.

Best for: companies on Microsoft or QuickBooks that want Power BI reporting quickly.

2. Cobit Solutions

Cobit Solutions sells Power BI as a fixed-price product, with Clutch packages at $5,000, $20,000, and $35,000.

At a glance: 5.0 on Clutch (29 reviews) · $25–49/hr · 10–49 people · Kyiv, Ukraine · projects from $5,000

BI accounts for 60% of Cobit’s Clutch service mix, with Microsoft BI accounting for 75% of its BI technology focus. Its most common Clutch project size is $10,000–$49,999, a typical first BI budget. Clutch reviews also document data warehouse and ETL work alongside Power BI implementations.

Cobit Solutions

Recent BI work. For an online advertising company in the UAE (review published December 2024), Cobit built Power BI dashboards, automated data pipelines, and a data repository. The client reports a 30% cut in reporting time and a 40% rise in Power BI adoption within the first quarter.

Limitation. A 10–49 person team may limit how many large workstreams it can handle in parallel compared with larger providers. Its documented work extends beyond dashboards to data warehouses and ETL, although the company's positioning remains strongly Power BI-focused.

Best for: small and mid-sized teams that want Power BI dashboards on a fixed budget.

3. DATAFOREST

DATAFOREST's reviews start with the data layer: a Snowflake data lake and ETL pipelines for one client, AWS Redshift work for another.

At a glance: 5.0 on Clutch (29 reviews) · #10 on TechReviewer’s Top Big Data Analytics Companies 2026 list · $50–99/hr · 50–249 people · Kyiv, Ukraine and Tallinn, Estonia · projects from $10,000

9 Clutch reviews describe BI and big data projects, and 8 of them are 5 stars. 60% of its clients are mid-market companies. Two reviewers mention architects working alongside the developers: one names data and solution architects, the other a solution architect.

DATAFOREST

Recent BI work. In an August 2024 Clutch review, a London advisory firm described recurring data acquisition from third-party platforms into BigQuery, with the client saying DATAFOREST is “quickly on hand” to resolve issues.

Limitation. Clutch's review summary names initial scoping as the recurring improvement area, and one client wanted a more structured discovery phase. The hourly rate is roughly double the lowest on this list.

Best for: companies whose dashboards fail because the data underneath is scattered or unreliable.

4. Uvik Software

Uvik provides senior Python data engineers who join your existing team and work from your backlog.

At a glance:5.0 on Clutch (38 reviews) · 5.0 on TechReviewer · $50–99/hr · 50–249 people · headquartered in Tallinn, Estonia, with a London office · projects from $25,000

BI is 30% of Uvik’s Clutch service mix. Its Clutch profile lists Databricks, Snowflake, Kafka, Airflow, and dbt, which puts the strength firmly in pipelines and data quality.

Uvik Software

Recent BI work. For Skyvia, a data integration platform (October 2026 review), Uvik engineers built a data observability layer; the client reports operational data latency falling from about 2 hours to about 12 minutes and data quality issues dropping by about 38%. Azure processing costs also fell by 21%. Another client cut manual data preparation and reconciliation by approximately 80%.

Limitation. This is staff augmentation. Someone on your side still has to own metric definitions and decide what gets built next. The $25,000 minimum is higher than most on the list, and Clutch’s summary notes that initial documentation could be clearer.

Best for: companies with a data lead who needs more senior hands.

5. Kanerika

Kanerika is one of the most Microsoft-focused companies on the list, and its recent BI reviews include measured results.

At a glance: 5.0 on Clutch (19 reviews) · $100–149/hr · 250–999 people · Austin, US · projects from $10,000

Recent reviews cover Power BI dashboards, data migrations, and warehouses. One client from September 2025 describes reporting that used to take days now taking minutes, and Kanerika is a Microsoft Solutions Partner for Data and AI and a Microsoft Fabric Featured Partner.

Kanerika

Recent BI work. For Savance, a business process management software company (September 2025), Kanerika handled data migration, a data warehouse, and dashboards; the client says reporting speed “went from days to minutes.” For Coast Medical Service, a travel healthcare agency (November 2024), a Power BI dashboard reached 75% adoption against a 50% target.

Limitation. Kanerika has the fewest Clutch reviews on this list, BI is not listed as a Clutch service line, and its rate ties for highest. Some reviewers identify training and post-implementation support as areas for improvement.

Best for: Microsoft 365 companies moving reporting onto Power BI and Fabric.

6. Edvantis

BI and big data make up 35% of Edvantis’s Clutch work, the third-largest share on this list (after Vidi Corp and Cobit Solutions at 60% each), across 45 reviews and a 250–999 person team.

At a glance: 4.8 on Clutch (45 reviews) · $25–49/hr · 250–999 people · Rzeszów, Poland, and Lviv, Ukraine, among other locations · projects from $10,000

Edvantis lists Power BI and Snowflake among its BI tools on Clutch, with master data management as its largest BI focus. Reviewers describe Edvantis as an extension of their team.

Edvantis

Recent BI work. A January 2025 Clutch review describes performance testing for a new integration platform. This demonstrates experience with data-adjacent systems, but it is not evidence of a standalone BI implementation.

Limitation. Cost is Edvantis's lowest Clutch sub-score at 4.6. Clients mention that senior specialist roles take longer to source, and one 2024 client wanted better status updates across time zones.

Best for: product companies that want BI and integration work folded into a long-term extended team.

7. Brights

Brights builds BI as part of custom software development, so the same team handles data integrations, dashboards, and the product the reporting lives in.

At a glance: 5.0 on Clutch (41 reviews) · 5.0 on TechReviewer · $25–49/hr · 50–249 people · Warsaw, Poland and Kyiv, Ukraine · projects from $10,000

Brights

The engineers who build Brights' custom software also build the integrations and reports, which helps when reporting has to live inside a product. Clutch reviewers rate quality at 5.0 and schedule at 4.9, and the company is ISO/IEC 27001:2022 certified.

Recent BI work. For a custom software development company, Brights combined HubSpot, GA4, Search Console, Google Ads, and finance data into Looker Studio dashboards for marketing, sales, and leadership. Reporting that took the team 2–3 days now opens live in meetings. More recent Clutch reviews document BI work for Scale Army (July 2026), where manual reporting work decreased by at least 20%, and OnSecurity (July 2026), where Brights connected HubSpot, Xero, and GA4 to build dashboards covering sales, SaaS, marketing, and finance.

Limitation. BI is 10% of Brights’ Clutch service mix, so the company is better suited to BI projects that involve software development and integrations than to engagements requiring a BI-only consultancy.

Best for: companies whose sales, finance, and marketing numbers live in separate SaaS tools and need to match in one place.

8. Reenbit

Reenbit builds on Microsoft's Power Platform, so its BI work usually arrives inside an application: Power BI, Power Apps, and Power Automate in one delivery.

At a glance: 5.0 on Clutch (23 reviews) · #13 on Techreviewer (5.0 from 38 reviews on 3 platforms) · $25–49/hr · 50–249 people · Lviv, Ukraine · projects from $25,000

Reenbit's BI tool focus on Clutch is mostly Microsoft (Power BI and Microsoft BI together make up 45%), and data visualization is its largest BI focus area. Recent reviews also include data engineering on Databricks and SQL.

Reenbit

Recent BI work. For Decision Crew, a Dutch consulting firm (December 2024), Reenbit delivered Power Apps, Power BI, and Power Automate work plus a data engineer on Databricks; the client estimates a 20% process efficiency gain for its own customer. For iCentric, a London-based IT company (June 2026), it built a Power Apps application with BI and Microsoft Entra integration.

Limitation. BI is 15% of Reenbit's mix, so reporting is one part of its broader Microsoft application development offering. Clutch also mentions a learning curve at the start of some engagements.

Best for: Microsoft-based companies that want an internal app and its reporting built by one team.

9. InData Labs

AI development makes up 55% of InData Labs' Clutch work and BI 20%, which makes it the list's clearest bridge from reporting to machine learning.

At a glance: 4.9 on Clutch (20 reviews) · $50–99/hr · 50–249 people · Vilnius, Lithuania · projects from $10,000

Its BI tool focus leans on Hadoop, with Tableau and Microsoft BI behind it, and its BI focus areas are fraud and risk management and marketing analytics. Clients describe forecasting models and feature engineering, supported by data engineering.

InData Labs

Recent BI work. A November 2024 Clutch review describes predictive forecasting, model development, and feature engineering for a US manufacturer of water and fuel systems. The engagement demonstrates data engineering and machine learning expertise rather than a conventional BI dashboard implementation.

Limitation. With 20 reviews, InData Labs has the second-smallest Clutch review base on this list. Clutch’s review summary says planning calls could be better prepared.

Best for: companies that see BI as the first step toward forecasting or machine learning.

10. Future Processing

Future Processing has the largest review base here: 408 reviews across 2 platforms on TechReviewer, where it ranks #2 on the Top Big Data Analytics Companies 2026 list.

At a glance: 4.7 on Clutch (51 reviews) · #2 on TechReviewer’s Top Big Data Analytics Companies 2026 list · $50–99/hr · 250–999 people · Gliwice, Poland · projects from $25,000

Its Clutch BI tool focus is Power BI (50%), Microsoft BI (30%), and Snowflake (20%), and BI is 10% of its Clutch service mix. Headcount is roughly 700–800. The delivery model suits long programs where BI is one workstream among several.

Future Processing

Recent BI work. As of October 29, 2026, the newer Clutch reviews examined in this audit did not provide a clearly documented standalone BI project after 2024. More recent engagements include cybersecurity and broader software and cloud work. The company's BI capabilities are reflected in its service and technology breakdown, but the available recent reviews offer limited detail on measurable BI-specific outcomes.

Limitation. Cost is its lowest Clutch sub-score at 4.4, and Techreviewer’s review analysis rates project management and reliability as “Mixed.”

Best for: larger companies where BI sits inside a broader cloud or platform program.

11. Sombra

BI and big data are the largest line in Sombra's Clutch mix at 25%, backed by 46 reviews and offices in Lviv, Kyiv, Kraków, Denver, and Medellín.

At a glance: 4.9 on Clutch (46 reviews) · $50–99/hr · 250–999 people · Lviv, Ukraine · projects from $75,000

Sombra has offices across Europe and the Americas. Clutch’s review summary highlights strong communication and proactivity, and one financial services reviewer named backend engineering as its strongest area.

Sombra

Recent BI work. As of October 29, 2026, the recent Clutch reviews examined in this audit did not reveal a clearly documented BI engagement with measurable outcomes comparable to those reported by Vidi, Cobit, or Uvik. Sombra's BI positioning is supported by its service mix, but the available reviews offer less detail about recent BI-specific results.

Limitation. Sombra has the highest minimum project on this list. Cost is its lowest Clutch category at 4.7, and reviewers note limited knowledge of niche industries.

Best for: mid-market companies with a budget above $75,000 that want a long-running data team.

12. Sigma Software Group

Sigma Software Group is the largest company on the list at 1,000–9,999 people, with BI at 11% of a very broad service mix.

At a glance: 4.8 on Clutch (37 reviews) · $50–99/hr · 1,000–9,999 people · Lviv, Ukraine · projects from $50,000

Its BI tooling on Clutch spans Microsoft BI, Power BI, Snowflake, Tableau, and Oracle BI, with operations and process improvement as the largest BI focus. Its most common Clutch project size is above $1 million.

Sigma Software Group

Recent BI work. As of October 29, 2026, the recent Clutch reviews examined in this audit did not identify a standalone BI project with sufficiently detailed, measurable results to highlight here. Sigma's BI capabilities are reflected in its service mix and technology coverage, while its public reviews provide stronger evidence of broader enterprise software delivery.

Limitation. Cost is Sigma’s lowest Clutch rating at 4.3. Clutch’s summary notes that finding suitable candidates quickly can be a challenge. For a first BI build, this is a heavy vendor.

Best for: enterprises that want one vendor for BI and product engineering.

Considered and left out

A few well-known names did not pass the criteria. That says nothing about their quality, only about fit for this list.

  • Accenture, Deloitte, and IBM are enterprise system integrators. Their engagement sizes and delivery models sit outside the mid-market budgets this list covers.

  • Dynamic Data and Data-Sleek, both US-based, have strong BI reviews on Clutch but fewer than 15 reviews each (12 and 7), below our threshold.

How to choose from this list

Start from where your reporting breaks today, then look at the companies built for that problem:

If your situation is…Start with
Reports already run on Power BI, and you need more of them, fasterVidi Corp, Cobit Solutions
Numbers disagree because data sits in several disconnected toolsDATAFOREST; Brights when the sources are SaaS tools such as HubSpot, Xero, and GA4
You have a data lead but not enough senior engineersUvik Software
You are moving reporting onto Power BI and Microsoft FabricKanerika, Future Processing
BI is one part of a product or platform buildBrights, Reenbit, Edvantis, Sigma Software Group
Forecasting or machine learning comes nextInData Labs

What to hand over and what to keep

The most expensive mistake in BI outsourcing is handing over the definitions along with the build. If the vendor decides what counts as revenue or an active customer, the dashboard will arrive on time and still be wrong.

Hand over to the vendorKeep in-house
Connecting source systems and building pipelinesMetric definitions: what counts as revenue, churn, or an active customer
The data model and warehouse setupData ownership and access approvals
Dashboard build and iterationPriorities: which report gets built next
Documentation and handoverOne named internal owner who signs off each release

Before you sign, ask each company on your shortlist two questions. Which of your Clutch reviews describe a BI project like ours? And who on your team builds the pipelines under the dashboards? The answers will tell you more than any ranking, this one included.

How Brights helps with BI outsourcing

Brights takes on BI work when the problem starts in the data sources. A typical engagement connects the SaaS tools your company already runs (CRM, billing, accounting, product analytics) into one source, agrees the metric definitions with your team, and builds the dashboards on top in Data Studio, Power BI, or Tableau.

The same team builds custom software, so when a report needs to live inside your product, or a data flow needs an internal tool around it, nobody has to be handed over. You can work with Brights on a fixed project, a dedicated team, or a monthly retainer for ongoing reporting changes.

If your numbers disagree from one meeting to the next, talk to our data team about where they come from.

FAQ.

The best BI outsourcing company for you depends on where your reporting breaks. Based on Clutch reviews checked in October 2026, Vidi Corp and Cobit Solutions suit teams that already run Power BI and need more reports quickly. DATAFOREST suits companies whose data sits in disconnected systems and needs pipelines first. Brights suits companies that need SaaS tools such as HubSpot, Xero, and GA4 joined into one reporting layer, especially when product work may follow.